An apprentice who is inspired by a love of jewellery and has found the perfect balance of creative and tactile skills through jewellery manufacture has tonight taken out a top honour at the 2017 South Australian Training Awards.

Laura Pivovaroff, 22, of Golden Grove, studied a Certificate III in Jewellery Manufacture at TAFE SA, and she works at Wishart Jewellers after completing an apprenticeship as a manufacturing jeweller.

Laura has since expanded her knowledge by completing a Diploma in Gemology and won the National Diamond Guild Award at an early stage in her career.

Laura credits her apprenticeship with helping her to secure her career, and she plans to explore as many facets of the jewellery industry as she can, and to produce high quality jewellery to be cherished for generations to come.

Background

The awards, hosted by the State’s Training and Skills Commission, recognise and reward individuals that excel in training and organisations for excellence in training delivery.

The winners will have the opportunity to represent South Australia at the Australian Training Awards later in the year in Canberra. In addition, SA Power Networks will also represent South Australia as a direct entry to the Australian Training Awards in the category, Australian Apprenticeships – Employer Award.

Quotes attributable to Higher Education and Skills Minister Susan Close

Congratulations to all the finalists and winners, whose achievements highlight the important role vocational education and training plays in ensuring we have a skilled workforce for the future.

The awards celebrate our successes in training and recognise South Australia’s most outstanding trainees, apprentices, VET students, employers, training organisations and teachers.

Quotes attributable to Training and Skills Commission Chair Michael Boyce

The Training and Skills Commission is proud to host the South Australian Training
Awards, which give individuals the opportunity to be rewarded for their potential and build their careers, while organisations are recognised for ongoing excellence and innovative approaches to training.

The calibre of the award winners shows strength in the vocational education and training sector in South Australia.

Congratulations to the 2017 finalists, and all the best in your future endeavours. To the winners of the awards, congratulations on your success, and good luck for the Australian Training Awards in Canberra in November.

Winners of the 2017 South Australian Training Awards:

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

  • Apprentice of the Year – Laura Pivovaroff, of Golden Grove, studied a Certificate III in Jewellery Manufacture, trained by TAFE SA and employed by Wishart Jewellers.
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Angelina Odevilas, of Modbury Heights, studied a Certificate III Data and Voice Communications, trained by Apex Communications, and employed by ATEC.
  • School-based Apprentice of the Year – Max Miegel, of Murray Bridge, studied Certificate III in Agriculture, attends Urrbrae Agricultural High School, trained by Regional Skills Training, and employed by IL & JA Mueller.
  • Trainee of the Year – Sandy Beaton, of Murray Bridge, studied Certificate lll in Business Administration, trained by TAFE SA and employed by Rural City of Murray Bridge, and Group Training Organisation, Murraylands Training & Employment Association of SA Inc
  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year - Michael Jenkinson, of Christie Downs, employed by Christies Beach High School
  • Vocational student of the Year – Rachelle Boyle, of Blair Athol, studied Advanced Diploma of Event Management, trained by TAFE SA and employed by All Occasions Group

ORGANISATION AWARDS

Industry Collaboration Award – Murraylands Food Alliance (MFA) Jobs 4 Murraylands
Medium Employer of the Year Award – Barry Maney Group
Large Employer of the Year Award – Treasury Wine Estates Bilyara Packaging Centre
Small Training Provider of the Year Award – Flight Training Adelaide
Large Training Provider of the Year Award – TAFE SA